Comedy / Politics and all that jazz / Serious Shit

This is just too damn funny.


Senator Extortion

NASHVILLE, Tenn. — A Tennessee lawmaker resigned from the state Senate on Tuesday after his extramarital affair with a 22-year-old intern was revealed by an investigation into an extortion case, yes, extortion.  Further into the story it reads: Stanley’s legislative proposals were largely focused on pro-business issues, but he also sponsored failed measures to ban gay couples from adopting children. He also spoke out against funding for Planned Parenthood because he said unmarried people should not have sex.  Isn’t that the funniest thing?  I love how some of our ‘leaders’ can be so convicted and outspoken about their moral compass, but behind closed doors they are “sexing up” the intern.  By the way ladies, does ole’ Paul “snoop dog” Stanley look like the kind a guy you’d want to be “the other woman” with?  Seriously, I’m not getting this one at all.  I mean would anybody out there look at this man and say; “I’ve gotta’ have you?! 

And if this intern should suddenly appear in the near future and ends up with her own reality show, I’d actually have to protest.  They didn’t do that for Monica Lewinsky, so they’d better not do that for this chick.   Oh well… you can read the full story here:  Paul Stanley, Tennessee State Senator, Quits After Affair With 22-Year-Old Intern.  This deserves my official: “ATTABOY Stanley Award”!

2 thoughts on “This is just too damn funny.

  1. “By the way ladies, does ole’ Paul ”snoop dog” Stanley look like the kind a guy you’d want to be “the other woman” with? ”
    Nope, not at all but whatever tickles your pickle. People in power are sexy to some, no matter how they look. Think of the all the men who aren’t that atrractive but still manage to pull attractive women, because of the position they hold in life?

    • Aw… yeah, Donald Trump, Larry King and countless of other old rusty crows! LOL! I’ll never understand why women do this either. I still can’t believe Newt Gingrich had an affair either! Excuse me, I just threw up a little!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s